NY 881804 January 25, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 881804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers P.O. Box 30155 JFK Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a 101 Dalmatians Ring from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter of December 28, 1992, on behalf of Hope Industries, Farmingdale, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 101 dalmatians ring. The submitted sample, item #23706, is a base metal ring with an attached plastic charm in the form of a dalmatian dog. The ring is blister packaged on a display card which reads "Walt Disney's 101 Dalmatians" and is designed to be worn by children aged 5 and up. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "101 Dalmatians Ring" will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport