NY 881799 February 4, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 881799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Carrie McRae DeSar, Inc. 1419-A Elliott Avenue West Seattle, WA 98119 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex travel vest from India. Dear Ms. McRae: In your letter dated December 30, 1992, received in this office on January 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style # 2009, is designated as a unisex "travel vest" that will be imported in size range small to extra large. The vest is constructed of 100% cotton mesh (openwork) knit and woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless, has a V-neck, a full front opening with wooden toggle button closures, oversized armholes and various pockets secured by a Velcro-like substance. The armholes and full front opening are reinforced with cotton twill tape. The knit portion consists of the entire back of the vest and approximately half of the front. There is an overlaid pocket running across the lower back of the vest made of the same mesh (openwork) knit fabric. The woven portion consists of a front left chest pocket, two large patches at the waist containing three pockets each and pieces at the shoulders. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The applicable subheading for style # 2009 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, Other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style # 2009 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport