NY 881790 January 25, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Pamela Ervin Ocean Import Supervisor Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Sequndo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a "Christmas Gift Bag" from Thailand. Dear Ms. Ervin: In your letter dated December 8, 1992, on behalf of Hartin International, Chatsworth, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Christmas Gift Bag", stock number 05534, made of 100 percent acrylic knitted fabric. The bag has a drawstring closure and depicting a bear on a rocking horse. It measures approximately 8 inches long by 4 13/16 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the "Christmas Gift Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport