NY 881762 JAN 14 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 881762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500 Mr. Arthur M.J. Chen Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 535 Anton Blvd. #930 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of luggage type material, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated January 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, style 3626PVC, consists of a 100 percent woven textured polyester fabric (600Dx600D/36x26), which has been coated/laminated on one side with a PVC plastics material. The material measures .58mm in total thickness and you provided the following technical specifications: Wt. before coating 4.25oz/sq.yd. 30% Coating wt. 9.75oz/sq.yd. 70% Wt. after coating 14.00oz/sq.yd. 100% The New York Customs Laboratory informally analyzed the sample provided and found the textile portion to comprise 41.3% and the PVC 58.7%, be weight, respectively. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with polyvinyl chloride,of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastic. The rate of duty will be 8.5 ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport