NY 881754 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.3700 Mr. Bernard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of Carbinoxamine Maleate (CAS #3505-38-2) having the chemical name 2-[p-chloro- a[2(dimethylamino)ethoxy]benzyl] pyridine maleate from Switzerland or Germany Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated January 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Carbinoxamine Maleate is an antihistamine agent imported in bulk form for use in making formulated antihistamine medicaments. The applicable subheading for the Carbinoxamine Maleate will be 2933.39.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other, drugs, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. As classification within subheading 2933.39.3700, HTS reflects a change in the applicable HTS number for this merchandise effective January 1, 1993, this ruling will supersede previously issued ruling 835435 dated January 26, 1989 as it applies to Carbinoxamine Maleate only. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport