NY 881731 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 881731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 5609.00.3000 A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, Florida 33601 Attn. Mr. Peter D. Alberdi RE: The tariff classification of a Retractable Clothesline from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated December 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a retractable clothesline. It is composed of an eight foot length of nylon cord which retracts into a dome shaped plastic cover with a metal back. The article is designed to be anchored onto a wall. The applicable subheading for the retractable clothesline will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport