NY 881643 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 881643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5112.19.2000 Ms. Amy M. Wallace Krueger International P. O. Box 8100 Green Bay, WI 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Japan. Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated December 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric, identified as Amunpuri, style no. 27024. It is composed of 92% combed wool and 8% filament nylon. The fabric is dobby woven with yarns of different colors and it weighs 390 g/m2. Laboratory analysis of the abrasion resistance of this fabric indicates that there was no noticeable wear on the warp yarns after 50,000 double rubs with a #10 cotton duck abradant. The filling yarns display no wear after 45,000 double rubs, however, they begin to show wear at 50,000 double rubs. This result is consistent with abrasion resistance for medium to heavy duty upholstery fabric. The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric, style no. 27024, will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This woven product falls within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport