NY 881610 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 881610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7222.20.00 Mr. Walter Warren Panalpina, Inc. 34 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07311-3991 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bars from Japan. Dear Mr. Warren: In your letter dated December 22, 1992 on behalf of Metaport Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are stainless steel cold-rolled centerless ground bars. The bars will be imported in 12 foot lengths and will measure less than 1 inch in diameter. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bars will be 7222.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold- finished. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport