NY 881494 January 15, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. Philip Freeman Cain Customs Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of eye bandages from Mexico. Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated December 16, 1992, on behalf of Am-Mex Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a bandage designed to be placed over the eye. It is in the shape of an oval, measuring approximately 3 5/8 inches in length and 2 7/8 inches in width. It is made from self-adhesive plastic sheeting, with a paper release backing. Bonded to the center of the bandage is an oval-shaped pad measuring 2 3/8 inches long, 1 3/4 inches wide and 1/2 inch in thickness, made from foamed plastics material covered with a knit fabric. You indicated that these bandages will be imported in bulk and subsequently repacked three to a retail package. You also state that the bandages are not coated or impregnated with any substance. The applicable subheading for the eye bandages, when not impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances nor put up in forms or packing for retail sale, will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.