NY 881489 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 881489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Mr. Ed Baker A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a cable location system from Canada. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated December 23, 1992 on behalf of Canadian Counter Measure Electronics of Montreal, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. The RFX Cable Location System consists of two hand held units, the RFX-1000 sending unit and the RFX-2000 receiving unit. The RFX traces concealed wires and pipes within walls, floors and ceilings from a distance up to three meters and subterranean cable and pipes up to two meters deep. It sorts individual wires within a bundle of cables for tagging purposes, with minimal interference from adjacent wires and pinpoints the location of opens or breaks in above or below ground wires. The applicable subheading for the RFX Cable Location System will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9031.80.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport