NY 881428 January 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 881428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandel & Davidson 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated December 21, 1992, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2434574 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features the following: a) a drawstring hood e) 2 inset front slant b) long sleeves with ribbed cuffs pockets at the waist c) a full front opening f) a ribbed bottom d) 8 snap buttons Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats......windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport