NY 881414 January 6, 1993 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6599 Ms. Shannon Joyce Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a mineral premix from The Netherlands Dear Ms. Joyce: In your letter dated December 3, 1992, on behalf of Carnation Company, Eau Claire, WI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was received by this office on December 15, 1992. Product No. TE 509A, Trace Elements Premix, is a powder composed of approximately 78 percent maltodextrin, 8 percent zinc sulphate, 7 percent ferrous sulfate, 5 percent water, one percent manganese sulfate, and less than one percent each of copper sulphate, sodium molybdate, chromium selenate, and chromium chloride. The powder, imported in 25-kilogram drums, will be used as an ingredient in the production of human foods. The applicable subheading for the mineral premix will be 2106.90.6599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other... other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport