NY 881393 January 19, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2010, 2918.90.2015 Mr. Michael E. Moditch Chem-Real Company 3700 Havana Street, Suite 218 Denver, Colorado 80239 RE: The tariff classification of two single compound insecticides in bulk form described as: 2,4D (CAS #94-75-7), a.k.a. 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and MCPA (CAS #94-74-6), a.k.a. as (4-Chloro-2-methylphenoxy) acetic acid or 2-Methyl-4- chlorophenoxyacetic acid from South Africa Dear :Mr. Moditch In your letter dated December 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,4-D and MCPA are single chemical compounds that have an aromatic ring within their chemical structures. Both products are used as hormone type herbicides and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the 2,4-D will be 2918.90.2010 and the applicable subheading for MCPA will be 2918.90.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 2,4 Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, its salts and esters and 2-Methyl-4-chlorophenoxyacetic acid respectfully. The rate of duty will be 6,8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport