NY 881375 January 12, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 881375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.42.0080 Mr. Bob Meister The Original Bug Shirt Company Box 127 Trout Creek, Ontario POH 2LO RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover garment from Canada. Dear Mr. Meister: In your letter dated December 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as "The Original Bug Shirt" is a hooded, pullover garment constructed of two types of woven fabric, cotton and polyester mesh. The garment is specially designed to be worn outdoors to keep the individual cool while preventing insect bites. The woven cotton portions of the garment consist of the front and rear panels of the pullover, the wrist/forearm portion of the sleeves, a tapered panel on the sleeves extending from the forearm to the shoulder, and the back of the hood. The mesh is found at the sides of the garment, the under portion of the sleeves and the face part of the hood. The garment features long sleeves with drawstring closures, a drawstring waist, a pocket in the upper left chest area and a zippered hood which covers the head and face. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the unisex pullover will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swinwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport