NY 881359 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 881359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000 Mr. Donald G. Hallahan Hallahan International Group, Ltd. 1000 RIDC Plaza, Suite 403 Pittsburgh, PA 15238 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron hand dryer housings from the Philippines Dear Mr. Hallahan: In your letter dated December 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an iron casting. The casting will be used as the outer housing of a permanently mounted, commercial hand dryer. The applicable subheading for the hand dryer housing will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts, other [of hand dryers]. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8516.90.6000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport