NY 881343 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 881343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9040 Mr. Dick Garwood Shelman Company 65 Mechanic St. Red Bank, NJ 07701 RE: Tariff classification of surface covered plywood with wrapped edges and ends from Greece Dear Mr. Garwood: In your letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a product to be imported by Harbor Sales Company. The product to be classified consists of a 1/2 inch thick plywood of okoume or of poplar. The plywood will be imported in five sizes: 12" x 18", 18" x 24", 24" x 36", 4' x 6' and 4' x 8'. Both surfaces of the plywood will be covered with melamine and the edges and ends will be wrapped with vinyl. The completely covered plywood is a finished product intended to be used for making signs by attaching vinyl letters. The applicable subheading for the completely covered plywood will be 4421.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport