NY 881301 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 881301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Mr. Robert G. Hart Asian Link International 5144 Tifton Drive Edina, MN 55439 RE: The tariff classification of a golf ball retriever from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hart: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 10, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item consists of an aluminum pole, a plastic retractor and metal claws. The article is used to retrieve golf balls that have landed in difficult positions. The unit has a telescoping plastic retractor attached to the claws. The claws can be adjusted by unscrewing a nut on the top of the claws which causes the claws to open. The unit comes in two sizes. Item number SF-2116012 telescopes to a length of 12 inches and item number SF- 2116014 telescopes to a length of 14 inches. HTS PROVISION : Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport