NY 881294 December 28, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 881294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 286 Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated December 3, 1992, resubmitted on December 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of E.S. Sutton. Style No. 40406 is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a wide, loose fitting body; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport