NY 881229 December 21, 1992 CLA-2-7:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0712.30.1000 Ms. Monica Angus Canadian Mushroom Company 2639 Kingsway Ave. Port Coquitlam, B.C. V3C 1T5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of dried, wild mushrooms from Canada Dear Ms. Angus: In your letter dated October 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was received on December 11, 1992. The types of articles you plan to export are identified as morels, chanterelles, and boletus (cep) mushrooms. These fungi will be harvested from Canadian forests, and air dried prior to shipment. The applicable subheading for the dried, wild mushrooms will be 0712.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...mushrooms and truffles...mushrooms...air dried or sun dried. The duty rate will be 2.9 cents per kilogram plus 4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 0712.30.1000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.7 cents per kilogram plus 2.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Effective January 1, 1993, the rate of duty for such eligible articles will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport