NY 881198 DEC 16 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Ms. Catherine A. Shyan Import Manager CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a "Sleep/Beauty Mask" from China. Dear Ms. Shyan: In your letter dated December 3, 1992, on behalf of Hanig & Co., Lincolnwood, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Sleep/Beauty Mask" made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It is held on by narrow elastic bands. The article is used either to cover the eyes during sleep or to protect the eye area during facials. The sample is being returned as requested. In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. Therefore, the article should be marked by labeling with country of origin. The applicable subheading for the "Sleep/Beauty Mask" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport