NY 881166 January 6, 1993 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-881166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. John H. Klinefelter A.N. Deringer, Inc. 15 River Street Calais, ME 04619 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile trunk divider from Canada Dear Mr. Klinefelter: In your letter dated December 7, 1992, on behalf of Plastics Maritime Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature. The imported product is an automobile trunk divider unit made of durable waterproof and leakproof 3/16 inch polyethylene. The divider consists of adjustable and removable dividers that are used to organize a wide variety of articles (assorted toys, shopping bags, books and maps, etc.) in the trunk area. The product keeps cargo neatly in place and does not allow it to scatter about in the trunk. In a telephone conversation with this office on December 16, 1992, you indicated the subject trunk divider is solely or principally used in motor vehicles. It is not the type of merchandise that is carried by an individual but it is designed to be placed into the motor vehicle trunk. The applicable subheading for the automobile trunk divider will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport