NY 881088 January 7, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 881088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6201.92.2050; 6205.20.2065 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 256 West Ivy Avenue Inglewood, CA 90302-3394 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket and shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizman: In your letter dated December 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Darvel, Inc. Style No. 930676, is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton twill, woven fabric and 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. It has a full front opening with metal snap closures; a pointed collar; long sleeves with metal snaps at the cuffs; a hemmed bottom with three and one-half inch side slits; two patch pockets with flaps at the chest; and a knitted hood which is permanently attached to the inside of the collar. Style No. 930576, is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. It has a full front opening with metal six button closures; buttoned cuffs; a pointed collar; two large patch pockets above the waist and two large pockets below the waist; and a two-inch rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 930676 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 930576 will be 6201.92.2050, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Style No. 930676 falls within textile category designation 340. Style No. 930576 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport