NY 881067 December 14, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 881067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000. Ms. Susan Pomerantz Priority One Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 620967 Orlando, FL 32862-0967 RE: The tariff classification of nylon and neoprene rubber wet- suit material from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pomerantz: In your letter dated December 4, 1992 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fathom Him. You have submitted three sample swatches of wet suit materials 1/8", 3/16" and 1/4" in thickness. As you indicated by telephone on December 10th, each of the materials is composed of an inner layer of neoprene rubber, covered on one side with a "plush" (looped-pile) knitted nylon material and on the other side with a plain-knitted nylon material. The applicable subheading for the wet-suit materials will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, ... knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fabrics. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. These materials fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport