NY 880954 DEC 10 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 880954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 5609.00.4000 Mr. Maurice A. Telemaque Davies, Turner & Co. 90 Washington Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a stretch cord from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Telemaque: In your letter dated December 2, 1992, on behalf of Ralph Libonati Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a stretch cord measuring approximately 43 inches in its relaxed condition with plastic caps affixed at each end. It is constructed of man-made fibers with a rubber core. The applicable subheading for the stretch cord will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage,rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. At the present time this merchandise is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport