NY 880744 December 8, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Richard S. Littleton WinGro, Inc. 1407 Bethlehem Pike Flourtown, PA 19031 RE: The tariff classification of "Gro-Caryophyllin II" from Germany Dear Mr. Littleton: In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Gro-Caryophyllin II," is described as a natural plant bio-catalyst developed for application in the flour and bakery industry. It is said to be composed of natural amino acids and enzymes derived as extracts from plants of the Caryophyllacae family, on a carrier consisting of dextrose and malt. It will be used in small dosages (i.e., less than one percent) to improve the properties of flours and doughs, in human food applications. The applicable subheading for "Gro-Caryophyllin II" will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact this agency directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport