NY 880743 December 21, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 880743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.1000, 2934.90.4700, 2918.90.3000, 2922.50.1600 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Ethoxyquin 98% pure and 90 % liquid, Furazolidone, Gemfibrozil and Metoprolol Tartrate in bulk form from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated November 23, 1992 on behalf of Plantex USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, their classifications and applicable duty rates are as follows: Product HTSUSA Duty Rate Ethoxyquin 98 % pure 2933.40.1000 10 % ad valorem Ethoxyquin 90 % liquid " " " Furazolidone 2934.90.4700 03.7 % ad valorem Gemfibrozil 2918.90.3000 06.8 % ad valorem Metoprolol Tartrate 2922.50.1600 08.0 % ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.40.1000, 2934.90.4700, 2918.90.3000 and 2922.50.1600, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area(IL) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport