NY 880672 DECEMBER 04, 1992 CLA-2-09:S:N:N7:231 880672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0904.20.7000 Ms. Judith Fenwick NOCS International, Ltd. P.O. Box 26308 New Orleans, Louisiana 70186 RE: The tariff classification of pepper mash from Costa Rica. Dear Ms. Fenwick: In your letter dated November 20, 1992, on behalf of Quetzal Foods Int. Corp., New Orleans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Pepper Mash" (Pulpa De Chile), is described as consisting of milled capsicum Chinese var. habanero peppers mixed with 15 percent salt. The applicable subheading for the mashed peppers will be 0904.20.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground: of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper): other: ground. The duty rate will be 11.2 cents per kilogram. Articles classifiable under subheading 0904.20.7000, HTS, which are products of Costa Rica are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport