NY 880669 December 23, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 880669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2065; 6105.10.0010 Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service Post Office Box 54772, Terminal Annex Los Angeles, California 90054-0772 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated November 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Outlook Sportswear, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. The first garment (no style number indicated) is a man's hooded, sleeveless garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring closure; a full front opening with six shirt-type button closures; hemmed armhole openings; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed, curved, shirt tail bottom. The body of the garment is constructed from fabric which is napped on the outside surface with a vertical cord design. The hood is constructed from French terry fabric. The second garment (no style number indicated) is a man's shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface with a vertical cord design. The fabric contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a point collar; a full front opening with six shirt-type button closures; long sleeves with plackets and single button cuffs; and a hemmed, curved, shirt tail bottom. The third garment (no style number indicated) is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a convertible hood with a thirteen inch long zipper which closes to shape the hood; a full front opening with seven shirt-type button closures; long sleeves with self fabric cuffs and single button closures; patch pockets at the waist with twill tape fabric loops attached to the bottom of each pocket; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the first and third garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second garment will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. All three garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa require- ments and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport