NY 880471 December 08, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-880471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040 Mr. Paul D. Irving Cataract Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 224 71st Street Niagara Falls, NY 14304 RE: The tariff classification of baby carriage (stroller) parts from Canada Dear Mr. Irving: In your letter dated November 17, 1992, on behalf of Sit- Safely Corporation, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product. The imported product is a child restraint strap made of 100 percent polypropylene composition. The product consists of two separate strips that are sewn together in an almost "X" shape. Each strip measures approximately 23 inches long, and the end of the strips are sewn together into a loop. In a telephone conversation with the National Import Specialist Assistant on November 20, 1992 you stated that the child restraint strap is solely or principally designed to be attached to s baby stroller. The applicable subheading for the child restraint strap for baby strollers will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of baby carriages (including strollers). The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8715.00.0040, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport