NY 880443 December 04, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 880443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3809.91.0000 Mr. R. Eis The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorpark St., Suite 203 Studio City, CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of Super Tannin from Japan. Dear Mr. Eis: In your letter dated November 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a product called Super Tannin. Super Tannin is a mixture of tannic acid solution, sodium antimonyl tartrate and a dispersing agent and is used as a fixative in the dying bath of wooly nylon yarn to render the dye a longer color fastness. The applicable subheading for Super Tannin will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs: of a kind used in the textile industry. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport