NY 880328 NOVEMBER 24, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 880328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6306.22.1000 Mr. Jim Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a "Chinook Arch Tent" from China. Dear Mr. Yacht: In your letter dated November 1, 1992, on behalf of Taymor Industries, Vancouver, B.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Chinook Arch Tent", Model #38- 156. It is a one or two person dome tent, with a vestibule, composed of nylon woven fabric. It has a floor area of approximately 25 square feet, weighs approximately 5.4 pounds with aluminum poles, and carry size 20" x 6". The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Chinook Arch Tent", Model #38-156, will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport