NY 880304 December 04, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 880304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800; 2933.69.0050 Ms. Rosa Alba EniChem America Inc. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of IC-14, which is tris (3,5-di- tert-butyl-4-hydroxybenzyl) isocyanurate CAS# 27676-62-6 and Anox-70, which is 2,2' thiodiethyl bis-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4- hydroxyphenyl)-propionate CAS# 41484-35-9) from Italy. Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for IC-14 will be 2933.69.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused triazine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Anox-70 will be 2930.90.2800, HTS, which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport