NY 880273 December 2, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 880273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.20.0000 Mr. Robert A. DeCamp F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an aerosol therapy mask from Canada Dear Mr. DeCamp: In your letter dated November 6, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Monaghan Medical Corporation, Plattsburgh, NY. The article to be imported is a pediatric size face mask made of silicon elastomer. It is specially designed to be fitted to an Aerochamber, which is an aerosol therapy device used to facilitate the inhalation of nebulized medication. The applicable subheading for the face mask will be 9019.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ozone therapy, oxygen therapy, aerosol therapy, artificial respiration or other therapeutic respiration apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent. Goods classifiable under subheading 9019.20.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport