NY 880258 NOVEMBER 25, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 880258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Michele Schonbeck Cypress Apparel Route 7 P.O. Box 208 Sheffield, MA 01257 RE: The tariff classification of "Laundry Bag" from Brazil. Dear Ms. Schonbeck: In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Laundry Bag" composed of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric and measures approximately 23" x 15". Three inches from the top are rayon satin loops, at set intervals, with a strip of the same fabric inserted through the loops to form a drawstring bag. The sample is being returned as requested. You also requested classification for a "Laundry Bag" marked #2. Our office only received the bag marked #1. This ruling only applies to the bag marked #1. If you wish classification for the bag marked #2, please resubmit request along with a sample and all the necessary information. You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 4202.92.15, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. This article is of a less durable structure to be a travel bag of heading 4202. It is not classified in heading 4202. The applicable subheading for the "Laundry Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport