NY 880194 November 18, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 880194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.6580 Mr. A. J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Automated Ticket/Boarding Pass Printers from Japan Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated November 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an automated ticket/boarding pass (ATB) printer that prints a combined airline ticket and boarding pass. The printer is connected to a PC workstation via the RS-232C port, and the workstation itself is connected to the airlines' host computer via a local area network. This free-standing thermal printer, model number SCI ATB3400, is approximately 11 inches in width and 18 inches in depth, and weighs approximately 60 pounds. Its primary function is to print a combined airline ticket and removable boarding pass stub. It also encodes and retains the ticketing information on a magnetic stripe on the reverse side so that the ticket may be automatically read, and the information input to a computer, by a separate magnetic stripe reader. This printer does not have the ability to perform calculating functions. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of HTS, this ATB printer would appear to meet the definition of a "unit" of an automatic data processing machine. The applicable subheading for the ATB printer will be 8471.92.6580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for assembled printer units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport