NY 880132 November 13, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-880132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1035 Mr. G. Gilstorf Massey-Ferguson Atlantic Region P.O. Box 95026 3100 Smoketree Ct., Suite 505 Raleigh, NC 27625 RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 3065 tractor from France Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated November 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a specification sheet and a photograph of the tractor. The MF 3065 wheeled tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder, 3.86 liter, turbocharged diesel engine and a gearbox with 32 forward and 32 reverse gears. This tractor will be available in a four wheel drive model. Other features include fully independent power take-off (front and rear), hydro- static type steering, oil cooled single plate disc brakes, cerametallic-lined clutch, 2- stage gear type hydraulic pump, front linkage, and differential locks. The deluxe cab has tinted glass, opening side and rear windows, a swivel seat, a radio cassette player, and full instrumentation. This four wheel drive tractor measures 4.7 m in length, 2.67 m in height (over cab), has a wheelbase of 2.37 m, has a ground clearance of 370 mm (under 4-WD axle), and weighs 3,950 kg. The MF 3065 is rated at approximately 75 PTO horsepower. The MF 3065 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements such as plows, cultivators, rakes, hay balers or disc harrows. The applicable subheading for the MF 3065 tractor will be 8701.90.1035 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 44.8 kW or more but less than 59.7 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport