NY 880042 November 18, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 880042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500; 7013.99.4000; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Philip Freeman Cain Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 10 Progreso, TX 78579 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, a drink stirrer and a key chain from Mexico. Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated October 27, 1992, on behalf of Mr. Michael Roberson/dba Michael's Mexican Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a tote bag, a drink stirrer and a key chain. You have submitted three samples, identified as item numbers 1, 2, and 3. They are as follows: 1. Item #1 is an open top double handle tote bag composed of woven palm strips. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 15" x 10" x 4 1/2". 2. Item #2 is a drink stirrer made of a glass rod attached to a small ceramic figure. 3. Item #3 is a steel key chain attached to a replica of a wood maraca. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item #1, the tote bag of woven palm strips, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #2, the drink stirrer of glass, will be 7013.99.4000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used... for indoor decoration,... or similar purposes: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued not over $0.30 each. The duty rate will be 38 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #3, the steel key chain, will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport