NY 879956 November 9, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-879956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1030 Mr. G. Gilstorf Massey-Ferguson Atlantic Region P.O. Box 95026 3100 Smoketree Ct., Suite 505 Raleigh, NC 27625 RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 354 tractor from Italy. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated October 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a specification sheet and a photograph of the tractor. The MF 354 wheeled tractor is powered by a 2.5 liter Perkins AD3.152 diesel engine and a mechanical synchromesh gearbox with 12 forward and 4 reverse gears. This tractor will be available in both two wheel drive and four wheel drive models. Other features include front axle hydrostatic steering, 3-plate oil cooled disc brakes, a standard parking brake, dual dry element air cleaner, dry type clutch, and a mechanical differential lock. The two wheel drive model measures 3,483 mm in length, 1,060 mm in width (minimum), 1,250 mm in height (over hood), has a wheelbase of 2,025 mm, and weighs 2,100 kg. The four wheel drive model measures 3,483 mm in length, 1,060 mm in width (minimum), 1,250 mm in height (over hood), has a wheelbase of 2,055 mm, and weighs 2,250 kg. The MF 354 is rated at approximately 47 PTO horsepower. The MF 354 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements such as plows, cultivators, rakes, hay balers or disc harrows. The applicable subheading for the MF 354 tractor will be 8701.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 29.8 kW or more but less than 44.8 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport