NY 879741 November 17, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 879741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040 Mr. Pat Malloy Amplifier Research 160 School House Road Souderton, PA 18964-9990 RE: The tariff classification of impedance meters from Italy. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated October 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The low impedance meters, FOLIM-1 and LIM-1, are instruments for the measurement of real and imaginary parts of very low impedance. The four wire measurement is used. A fixed current is injected via two of the four wires onto the surface being measured and the voltage drop across the structure is measured via the remaining two leads. This technique is said to result in very precise impedance measurements of large metallic structures. The "real" component of the impedance measurement corresponds to resistance while the "imaginary" corresponds to either capacitance reactance or inductive reactance. The FOLIM-1, IEEE- 488 controllable, consists of a satellite transmitter unit connected to a base unit via a fibre optic cable; the LIM-1 is a portable stand alone unit. The applicable subheading for the FOLIM-1 and LIM-1 will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, without a recording device: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport