NY 879668 November 3, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 879668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Scott Frane Intertrans Corporation 1325 Eagandale Ct. Suite 320 Eagan, Minnesota 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Frane: In your letter dated September 4, 1992, resubmitted on October 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Remix Inc. The sample submitted (no style number indicated) is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a mock turtle neck; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport