NY 879641 November 03, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 879641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Steve McKeever Davies, Turner & Co. 113 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106-3902 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer/planner from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McKeever: In your letter dated October 15, 1992, on behalf of your client, Phoenix Stationery Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a tri-fold paper covered folder of paperboard, with a magnetic closure, measuring, in folded condition, 6 1/4" x 3 7/8" x 7/8". Contained within the folder, permanently glued to it, are a bound address book, a bound diary or engagement calendar, and a note pad. There is also a small ball point pen, attached to a clear plastic sleeve inside the folder. You refer to the sample as a "boxy style planner". The sample is printed on its cover, "Forever Friends Mini Organizer." The applicable subheading for the planner/organizer as described will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport