NY 879514 November 3, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 879514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010 Ms. Sandra Tovar Playtex Apparel, Inc. Carrollton Highway P.O. Box 429 Newnan, GA 30264 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Tovar: In your letter dated October 21, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4145 is a brassiere constructed of 60% cotton, 25% polyester and 15% rayon. The cups have a 100% cotton frame lining. This garment is a nursing brassiere and features adjustable straps and a hook and eye closure. The applicable subheading for style 4145 will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, ... whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem. Style 4145 falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport