NY 879392 October 22, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 879392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.3040 Mr. Ronald E. Edelstein Fujitsu America, Inc. 1741 Junction Avenue San Jose, CA 95112-1010 RE: The tariff classification of a model CA01001-D084 drive module from Japan Dear Mr. Edelstein: In your letter dated October 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model CA01001-D084 drive module that is designed for use with a 6390 disk subsystem. This disk module is imported without a power supply but includes the disk enclosure that is in a common housing. The disk enclosure is the hermetically sealed unit which contains the 8 inch platters as well as the read-write assembly. The power supply for this disk module is installed in the United States. This drive module is similar to its predecessor B03B-7150-B109A except for the fact it has no power supply. After importation, these drive modules are frequently mounted in a rack with other similar hard drives and controllers. The applicable subheading for the drive module without power supply will be 8471.93.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hard magnetic disk drive units not assembled in cabinets, and without attached external power supply. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport