NY 879272 October 23, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 879272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of a printed "quick reference card" from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated October 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a round-cornered rectangular sheet of printed heavyweight paper having a transparent plastic covering on both sides. The sheet is folded in half and measures 8 3/8" x 10 7/8" when closed. The printing, which appears to have been done by a lithographic process, consists of a series of diagrams, accompanied by text, designed to provide operating and troubleshooting assistance to users of certain Sony "Color Video Printers." The applicable subheading for the above-described "quick reference card" (part no. 3-786-035-11) will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport