NY 879265 November 9, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 879265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.8090 Mr. Dave Marinoble National Forge Company Engineered Systems Division P.O. Box 40 Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure vessel assembly from Germany Dear Mr. Marinoble: In your letter dated October 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The pressure vessel assembly is a component of a cold isostatic press system. Cold isostatic pressing is a process in which high pressure is applied simultaneously and equally in all directions to a flexible mold filled with a powdered material. The pressure is applied by means of a fluid, such as water or oil, causing the powder to compress to the shape of the mold and thus form the desired part. A typical cold isostatic press system consists of the pressure vessel assembly, closure handling device, high pressurization system, decompression system, control panel, and an optional material handling system. Unlike hot isostatic pressing, which requires a source of heat, a cold isostatic press operates at room temperature. The specific pressure vessel assembly you intend to import will have an inside diameter of 30 inches, an inside length of 60 inches, and will operate at a pressure of 20 pounds per square inch. While you state the pressure vessel assembly will be utilized in a cold isostatic press to compress a powdered ceramic material into solid shapes, literature submitted with your inquiry indicates cold isostatic presses can be used with plastics, ceramics, cemented carbides, graphite/carbon, and metallic powders. In Ruling Letter NY 854543 issued by this office to you on June 26, 1990, we ruled that a pressure vessel assembly for a cold isostatic press was classifiable in the provision for other parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere, in subheading 8479.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Likewise, the applicable subheading for the pressure vessel assembly described above will be 8479.90.8090, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport