NY 879260 November 2, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 879260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.4000 Ms. Erika Dominguez ZetaPharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Sulfosalicyclic Acid, Sodium Salt (CAS # 831-54-9) from India Dear Ms. Dominguez: In your letter dated October 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 5-Sulfosalicyclic Acid, Sodium Salt (CAS # 831-54-9) will be 2918.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport