NY 879159 November 6, 1992 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 879159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7220.90.00 Mr. Haya Mizoguchi Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Avenue Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of clad steel strip from Japan. Dear Mr. Mizoguchi: In your letter dated October 1, 1992 on behalf of Sumitomo Special Metals America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted with your request. The product to be imported is described as "Tri Clad Strip" which will be ultimately used in the manufacture of button-type batteries. The base metal or substrate is Grade 304 stainless steel and the cladding materials are nickel and copper. The strip measures approximately 0.3 mm in thickness, 12.7 mm in width and will be imported in coil form. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel clad strip will be 7220.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport