NY 879047 October 16, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 879047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Ms. Debbie Cramer E.C. McAfee Company 1846 Penobscot Building Detroit, MI 48226-4106 RE: The tariff classification of unlaminated and laminated knit pile fabrics from Sweden. Dear Ms. Cramer: In your letter dated September 25, 1992, on behalf of Tachi- S Engineering U.S.A. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample swatches of knit pile fabrics, both unlaminated and laminated. The laminated fabric is identified as article no. 865-438. The fabrics will be used in cars or trucks for seat covers or door panels. The 100% polyester fabrics are of weft knit, cut velour pile construction. One swatch has 6 millimeter (3 mm will also be imported) thick polyurethane foam laminated to the back side of the knit pile fabric. The back surface of the foam material is laminated to a warp knit polyester fabric. We assume that the fabrics weigh over 271 grams per square meter (g/m2) and that they will be imported in continuous lengths or rolls. The applicable subheading for the pile fabrics will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 g/m2, velour. The rate of duty will be 19.5 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport