NY 878996 October 9, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 878996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Ms. Brigit Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of the "Magic Floating Mat" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated September 30, 1992, on behalf of Telko Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Magic Floating Mat is a flotation mat consisting of foamed polyethylene for buoyancy covered with a nylon fabric. The flotation mat will be imported in two sizes: 48 inches by 27 inches, and 72 inches by 34 inches. The Magic Floating Mat is for use in pools and lakes. The applicable subheading for the Magic Floating Mat will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.