NY 878877 October 28, 1992 CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 878877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.5000 Mr. Russell S. Ross Hawkhead Automotive Inc. 200 Industrial Loop, Suite 158 Orange Park, Florida 32073 RE: The tariff classification of a plain woven fabric from Mexico used to manufacture friction material. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated September 21, 1992 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as type 40-M-10 KB, is a plain woven fabric composed of 17% staple Kevlar (aramid), 17% staple acrylic, 28% filament glass fiber and 38% brass in the form of a thin wire. It contains 11 warp ends per inch and 9 filling picks per inch. It is constructed with four ply yarns in both the warp and filling. Each yarn has a brass wire as one ply twisted with three identical plies consisting of a central core of filament glass fiber around which has been spun a mixture of staple Kevlar and staple acrylic. Weighing 550 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 102 centimeter widths. Your letter indicates that the Kevlar represents 48% of the value of the product, the glass fiber represents 15%, the acrylic fiber 5% and the brass wire 32%. Your correspondence indicates that the brass wire functions to dissipate heat while the Kevlar is used because of its strength and heat resistance. The function of the glass fiber is to provide strength and mechanical resistance. This product will be used in the manufacture of various parts such as brake and clutch facings. The applicable subheading for the woven friction fabric will be 7019.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other colored. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The woven friction fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport